Can i get a working permit or a green card and how long will it take

Asked over 1 year ago - Baltimore, MD

I am an f1 and have been in status since 2010, i am planning to marry my fiancée, who is a permanent resident and will be applying for her citizenship September of next year.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you can, when you get a Green Card application filed which will not happen sooner than about 3 years from the point your spouse would have received an approval of the I-130 on your behalf or become a USC, whichever comes first.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS; email:; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Tracie Lynn Klinke

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Since your finance is a LPR and not a citizen, you cannot file your green card application at the same time you file your I-130. The work card is connected to the green card application, so you won't be able to apply for your work card through your marriage right away.
    However, if you wait to apply until she is a US citizen, you can apply for everything at once and that will include your work card. From the time you file to the time you receive the work card is approximately three months.
    It may be worth it to talk to an attorney about the timing and your family's particular situation before you file anything.

    This general advice does not create an attorney-client relationship.
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will need to maintain status as you will not be able to get permanent residence until your spouse is a US citizen or your priority date has become current.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

28,226 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,226 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering