Can I get a Visa after become an out-of-status student?

Asked over 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

I became an out-of-status student last year because I failed in most of my classes. When I came back to my country to renew it, the U.S Consular refused my Visa, after that, I applied to another school and they accepted me on probationary basis program with a condition that if I don't meet their requirements after the 1st term, they will terminate me. I bring their new I-20 with conditions to interview, but they still refuse my Visa. They just said that I don't meet their requirements, my situation hasn't changed and I failed a lot in my past. I really don't know why, because I think that my situation has changed a lot when I have a new I-20. Now, I will take online classes in order to improve my grades. Do you think that they'll give me a Visa when I get good grades after this quarter?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The answer to your title quesiton is very intuitive and I bet you know it.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Visas are very discretionary and with all these denials I woudl recommend you work or go to school in your country for awhile before trying again. The burden is on you to prove you will return and sinc eyou overstayed int he past you will have a very hard time with this.


    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108
    phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277
    email: lynne@feldmanfeldman.com
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Any overstay is an issue to be overcome in future visa applications. After all, if you violated the terms of your admission once, it is evidence suggesting that you will do so again.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,048 answers this week

2,902 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,048 answers this week

2,902 attorneys answering