Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Can I get a ticket the day after I get pulled over?

Asked over 1 year ago - Clarkston, WA

Flag

I got pulled over tonight for having a headlight out. I did not have my insurance card or license on me because I left it at my work. The police officer let me go. Then 5 minutes later showed up at my home asking for my license and insurance. Can he do that? I told him it was at work but could bring to him tomorrow. He only works the graveyard and said to show it to someone at the desk. Can he do anything to me if I don't being it in?

Additional information

can he do anything to me if I don't "bring" it it?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 13, 2011 11:30. This is a bit odd that an officer would go out of his way to contact you at home for an infraction. It almost seems like he/she is trying to cut you a break if you can produce your information. Bottom line is the officer can cite you at a later date but has five business days to file the ticket with the court. If you can provide the information requested, you MIGHT get out of the ticket.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary