Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Can i get a ticket if i make a u-turn in the middle of the street, but there was a parade so i couldnt go straight right or left

Asked 6 months ago - San Diego, CA

Flag

I think he was just trying to fill up his ticket book.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 18, 2012 13:58. Can you? Yes, as it appears you already have. Is it worth the cost of fighting in court with a locally experienced criminal defense attorney? That's up to you to decide given your financial situation.

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555
  2. Contributor Level 7

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 18, 2012 13:35. You can always get a ticket for a traffic infraction, whether it holds up in court when challenged is the question. Depending on the facts of your case (more detail would be needed), then there's a possibility that you could have a defense for the citation. You may want to consult with a traffic violations attorney.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 18, 2012 12:39. Yes- if it a business district- which I assume it was.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 19, 2012 20:21. It will not hurt to contest your citation. Each of the courts here in San Diego operate differently when it comes to traffic tickets. You should contact an attorney familiar with the traffic court here in San Diego to see if it would be worth contesting your ticket.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary