Can I get a ticket for failure to yield to an emergency vehicle if a police office did not witness the incident?

Asked 8 months ago - Denver, CO

See question.

Additional information

Should I just wait to see if I receive a citation in the mail?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . John is correct. Understand that most violations or tickets are assessed for incidents that the police do not observe themselves. Almost all careless and reckless driving incidents are not observed by the police. And of course, much more serious criminal offenses such as rapes, child sexual assault, and murders rarely take place in front of other people, much less police officers. So, if they have other witnesses and evidence to support the charges, there is no obligation for them to have observed the incident.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more
  2. John Lawrence Buckley

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes.

    Other witnesses can provide the needed testimony to prove such a charge.

    However, witnesses can be cross examined and their testimony/recall can be challenged.

    You should consult with a criminal defense attorney to discuss your options.

    Best of luck to you.

    John Buckley
    Denver Criminal Defense

    No answer here should be considered to form an attorney-client relationship. You should consult with a licensed... more
  3. Richard Todd Rosenstein

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can receive a ticket for failure to yield to an emergency vehicle even if the police did not witness the violation. You could also plead not guilty to the violation and contest the citation in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,240 answers this week

3,059 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,240 answers this week

3,059 attorneys answering