Can I get a ticket for expired license tabs if it is always parked in my driveway and I never drive it?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 55 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
My car's tabs will expire soon and I am not sure if I should spend the money to renew them. I am a college student who buses to school so I never drive my car. Is it worth the $100+ to renew them to avoid any tickets or is it not necessary since my car is never driven?
Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
My understanding is that if a vehicle is visible to a police officer from the street, the vehicle would be assumed to be used (unless the vehicle is obviously inoperable such as missing all tires. Having an inoperable vehicle on the driveway eventually leads to a land use code violation.) On the other hand, I see many vehicles with expired tabs being driven around. So, may be you will get lucky and no one notices your vehicle.
Incidentally, unless your car is new or expensive, the license tab fees likely are less than $100. The renewal notice that you should have received would have the licensing fees on the notice. You can check at this site for the amount of the fees: http://www.dol.wa.gov/vehicleregistration/renewtabs.html . You can cancel the transaction before your credit card is charged. |