Can i get a temp permition to stay in USA with my new born american baby?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hamburg, NJ

I had a new born baby girl who was born in USA, so i am asking about the availability to get a permit to stay with her in the states.
Knowing that, we are from Egypt and the security setuation their is unstable and i can not give my baby full protection their.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. You may be able to seek some forms of temporary or permanent stay however, and need to seek a consultation with an immigration attorney. That help may mean a difference between USA and Egypt. For more info visit www.myattorneyusa.com

  2. Yolanda Navarrete

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should meet with an attorney to see if you would qualify for some type of relief such as Assylum or something else.

    Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely on it, due to... more
  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Are you asking about the possibility of asylum? Need more information about your situation. What is your status? You do need to consult an experienced immigration attorney.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  4. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I assume you must have entered with a B-2 visitor's visa? You can apply for an extension of your I-94 for one time to obtain another 6 months stay or if you have been here for less than 1 year you can also apply for asylum hypothetically "if" you qualify for asylum and meet all the requirements. You must know though that most asylum applications are denied and are hard to proof and get approved.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,327 answers this week

3,385 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,327 answers this week

3,385 attorneys answering