Can I get a stop sign ticket revoked?

Asked over 1 year ago - Denton, TX

I got a ticket the other day for running a stop sign. Except I didn't run it, I passed the line barely and halted to a stop. I waved at people in the cross walk to go ahead and pass but they denied so i proceeded to go through the stop sign. Shortly after the police officer pulled me over and said even though I didn't run the stop sign all the way it still was a reasonable cause for a 250 dollar ticket. Should I try and get this ticket revoked or just pay the fine?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Frances Jean Moss Sullivan

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you feel the charge isn't valid, you can fight the ticket. A local attorney can help you fight the ticket at trial. If you would rather keep the ticket off your record, you may have options such as taking defensive driving. You should contact a local attorney for help.

    The information provided does not constitute legal advice and is presented without any representation or warranty... more
  2. Thomas Harlan Swain

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Don't just pay the fine. You have alternatives that can result in a dismissal. Contact an attorney in your area who handles these matters. You can usually find one for a very reasonable fee.

  3. Michael Andrew Garbe

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Both Ms. Sullivan and Mr. Swain are correct. Based on the facts you describe, you may have a good chance at getting a not guilty verdict if you are willing to take the case to trial. It may also be possible to have the case dismissed either on your trial date or after discussion with a prosecutor. You should hire an attorney if you wish to pursue this option.

    Nothing in this answer constitutes an agreement to represent you in any criminal case. Additionally, the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,730 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,730 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering