can i get a speeding ticket dismissed if the wrong location of incident is listed on citation

citation: can i get a speeding ticket dismissed if the wrong location of incident is listed on citation - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John Joseph Miravich

John Joseph Miravich

Contributor Level 5
Maybe. If the wrong location gives you some other legal argument, it is possible. Some examples: location is outside the officer's jurisdiction; location is outside district justice's jurisdiction; location has higher speed limit. However, after you raise the issue, the officer may ask the district justice to amend the citation. Will the officer's request be granted? :Really depends on the mood of the justice that day. If you are going to try it, go to court dressed in your Sunday best, be respectful, address the justice as "your honor", stand when you speak to court and maybe.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
If it is a simple error the judge may allow it to be amended. But, if the location gives you speed or alibi defenses use those if possible.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: can they charge me rent?

Previous question: Child custody