Can i get a speeding ticket dismissed if my name is spelled wrong

Asked over 5 years ago - Arvada, CO

I recently got a speeding ticket, however my name is spelled wrong and I did not sign the bottom of the ticket where indicated. I was told that by not signing the ticket is invalid. Is that true?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gary F Pirosko

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If you are a Colorado resident with a Colorado drivers license the officer does not have to obtain your signature. The spelling of your name can be amended by the prosecution.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,956 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,956 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering