Can I Get A Social Security Number?

Asked 10 months ago - Houston, TX

Flag

So im 16 and I came to the United States when I was 2. Me and my mother both had passports, but she decided to stay here and our passports expired. Im currently in high school, but I wanted to know if I can get a social security because I wanted to apply for some college information and they gave me free pre-college clasess, but I needed to sign up and they needed A SSN and is going to be hard to apply for college and financial aid.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 19, 2012 11:35. I agree with my colleague.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 21, 2012 15:17. I do not handle immigration issues. I will defer to Mr. West's answer in this area.

    To obtain a Social Security card you can apply at any Social Security Office. They will require if you are not a US citizen your current US immigrations documents ( forms I-551, I-94, or I-766, your foreign passport with biographical information and photograph. You can also call Social Security at 1-800-772-1213

  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 19, 2012 07:10. If you qualify for the new deferred action plan and receive a work permit you can obtain an ssn number.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary