Skip to main content

Can I get a series 7 license if I have horrible credit

La Jolla, CA |

I had my home foreclosed on and have some pretty horrible credit. My question is can I get a series 7 license with this horrible credit?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

I don't have an exact answer for you, but the issue is not so much getting the license; you should be able to "get" the license. The issue will be getting a broker-dealer to handle your trades.

Posted

Contact a local stock broker and request the information.

Posted

I highly doubt that simply having gone through foreclosure would make it so you cannot obtain a series 7 license. Do you owe deficiency post foreclosure?

I am not YOUR lawyer. You should not rely on answers to questions as legal advice. For legal advice you should contact a law firm for a consultation. Tokarska Law Center 185 West F Street #100, San Diego, CA 92101 (619) 285-1992 www.sdbankrupt.com Tokarska Law Center is a Federal Debt Relief Agency representing individuals and businesses in filing for bankrutpcy protection under the U.S. Bankrutpcy Code.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer