Skip to main content

Can I get a Restraining Order lifted?

Salt Lake City, UT |

So this lady just ups and puts a RO on me for no reason, and given the fact that it's a Permanent one, can I get it lifted, since there is no basis for it? How long should I obey the RO before I get it lifted? She even had the nerve to call me stupid, but in reality, she doesn't know a damn thing when it comes to me.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. If it really is for no reason, and if it is preventing you from living a full and free life, then you can ask the court that issued it to reconsider its order. You will need legal assistance to figure out the best way to ask for it to be withdrawn. If it has no impact on you, then do nothing and leave the lady alone (simply comply with the order). For information, see "How to change or dismiss a Protective Order" at --
    http://www.utcourts.gov/resources/forms/protectorder/information.html

    This answer or response should not be considered legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you have further questions, I would be glad to discuss your situation further. I can be reached at US - (801) 746-6300, or online at -- http://www.lewishansen.com/attorneys/robinson.html


  2. I agree with Mr. Robinson. However, to clarify, there are a number of ways that you can be affected by a protective order or injunction. In most cases, you will not be allowed to own or posses firearms, under threat of criminal prosecution. Furthermore, they can sometimes be used to enhance the penalty for a future crime. Finally, and this is a big consideration for many people, these orders are in the public record and may affect your consideration for certain jobs.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics