Can I get a record of the content of a text message sent from a cell phone?

Asked almost 6 years ago - Minneapolis, MN

I contacted my cell phone co and they won't release any but the phone number and time of the text message which I can already see on my statement.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can get it via subpoena but you'll need a MN attorney who knows what he's doing to do it successfully.

    Disclaimer: this site is for general educational purposes. My answering your question is based on my knowledge of the common law. Do not assume I know your state’s law or that I am correct. My participation in this forum is not intended to create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,745 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,745 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering