Can I get a real estate license if I get my felony record expunged

Asked about 6 years ago - San Jose, CA

Can I get a real estate license if I have a felony record that has been esponged?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    8

    Answered . You don't provide much information, but I'll make some assumptions and see if the answer helps. The type of crime you were convicted of may be important. If it was a drug case long ago, the Real Estate Commission might not care much. If it was embezzlement of trust funds, they'll care a lot. By "expungement", I assume you mean that you got relief under Calif. Penal Code Section 1203.4.

    This type of "expungement" will not help you much in this situation. You still have to disclose the conviction when applying for your license. That does not mean that they have to refuse to issue the license however. It just means you have to tell them of it. If you were applying for a job working for Intel, you could legally deny it with a 1203.4 order having been issued, but the state occupational license is a situation in which you still have to disclose.

    I hope that answers your question.

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now