Can I get a past due parking citation reduced due to I can't afford to pay it

Asked over 1 year ago - Oxnard, CA

Got a parking citation and its 90$ can't afford to pay it or register my car

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Doubtful-but contact parking department .

  2. Jarrod Matthew Wilfert

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . While it is true that there needs to be equal protection under the law (equal application of the law), the citing department (whether the police department or another city agency) has the ability to not prosecute these cites if they are convinced that not doing so would be in the interest of justice. In short, just contact them and ask nicely while explaining the hardship and see what happens.

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The equal protection clause provides that all laws must be applied equally. So, there is no set "discount" that you could qualify regarding.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,895 answers this week

3,195 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,895 answers this week

3,195 attorneys answering