Can I get a passport with a DUI Per Se?

Asked over 1 year ago - Missoula, MT

I won't be leaving the country, but I thought it'd save me headaches at the airports with a probationary license by getting a passport.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey Wayne Steinberger

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . If you are a citizen, then you will be able to get your passport. However, your DUI conviction may cause you to be inadmissible in certain countries. You should research that issue prior to leaving the U.S.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,010 answers this week

2,368 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,010 answers this week

2,368 attorneys answering