Skip to main content

Can I get a passport while on probation

Carol Stream, IL |

Can I recieve a passport while on probation

Attorney Answers 3


Your probation may not cause you a problem obtaining a passport. Caution, though. You may have a problem getting into the country.

Whether that is so depends on how severe your crime was along with the actual terms and conditions of your probation.

Online, we are left to guess about your particulars.

Hire an immigration attorney to review your specifics and formulate a plan that is best for you.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful


You also should not overlook any travel restrictions imposed upon you by the terms of your probation. It is not uncommon for probationers to be prohibited from leaving the State or otherwise being subject to travel restrictions. Typically, a probationer must garner at least the approval of their probation officer when leaving the state and/or country.

Mark as helpful


The best way to ensure you will not trigger any potential violation of your pending probation is to examine the actual conditions attached to your probation (there may be restrictions on leaving the jurisdiction during its term) and discuss this issue with your assigned probation officer.
If, in fact, it appears then there is a travel restriction imposed during your probation term, an attorney hired on your behalf may file a Motion to modify the conditions and seek a hearing to address your particular needs for travel in any. Naturally, it is not a guarantee, yet, it is the procedural way to solve that issue.


The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law.
Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding.
Further take notice that the site should not be used as a substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction.
The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications change frequently and may vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales.
Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual specific legal circumstances involving one’s personal legal issues.
Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact:

Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics