Skip to main content

Can I get a pakring ticket if my registration and VIN are not visible and my licensee plate is not on my car yet because it's a

Los Angeles, CA |

I know I can get a parking ticket if my license plate is not visible but what if my registration in my car isn't visible as well? What can they do?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Very confusing fact situation- but how can they ticket a car that has no viable identification . It's possible it might get towed.


  2. Without a visible VIN or license plate, I don't think that a parking authority could do anything if the ticket isn't paid but it was issued.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics