Can I get a PA occupational license if I still owe a fine? I meet all requirements but have to work to pay the fine!

Asked about 1 year ago - Blairsville, PA

all requirements met except the steep fine. I was exradited from colorado but the violation of probation was dropped because i lived in oregon when I plead guilty. They errantly issued a fugitive hold and charged me the expense.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are many requirements to securing a OLL. It is suggested that you sit down with an experienced attorney to determine whether you qualify. Many offer a free consult.

  2. Andrea E. Mertz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may need to present the details of the facts that you have. Also, you may be able to get information from your local penn dot office. Ask that office if it requires the repayment of fines.

  3. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Keller. Talk to a locally experienced DUI attorney to explore all possible options. Best of luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

  4. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Talk with your attorney. If you don't have one I would suggest contacting one for help. If you want to find one in your area here on AVVO you can select "Find a Lawyer" at the top of the page. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,098 answers this week

3,026 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,098 answers this week

3,026 attorneys answering