Skip to main content

Can i get a nys license with a suspended florida license?

Dansville, NY |

I have a valid but expired nys license, when living in florida I got dui and some tickets on my license ended up in suspension of florida license. Im living in ny now and want to renew my nys license. In doing so will the nys dmv find out about my florida suspension.

Attorney Answers 3



Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
Garden City, NY 11530
516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)

I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a substitution for a meeting whereas all potential legal issues can be discussed.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Michael J Palumbo

Michael J Palumbo


Really? Florida and NY are part of the interstate driver's license compact.


You ask two questions "can I get a nys license with a suspended florida license?" and "will the nys dmv find out about my florida suspension. NY will know about your florida suspension and I doubt they will issue a license with an open dui and suspension.

If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore, NY 11710 Telephone -516.512.6333 Email -

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


Yes. And as a matter of fact, unless you clear your Florida suspensions no state will issue you a license. Contact a Florida attorney.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Traffic tickets topics

Recommended articles about Traffic tickets

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics