Skip to main content

Can i get a non-drivers id if i might have warrant

Birmingham, AL |

if my license is suspended

Attorney Answers 1


You are subject to the same identification standards in applying for a non-driver ID as you are when applying for an Alabama driver license. If there is an active warrant for your arrest, it is likely that you will be detained and then handed over to the law enforcement agency holding the warrant. You note that armed and uniformed Alabama state troopers are assigned to each Department of Public Safety Driver License Division. That is done so that any person with an active warrant may be arrested on the spot, as well as arrest fraud cases. If you think you have a warrant, the best course of action is to clear the warrant with the agency that issued the warrant.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics