Can I get a license in CA if I got a dui in WA. I had my license suspened for 1 yr & ankle braclet for 1 month. I didn't renew

I got a dui in WA and had an ankle braclet on and did 1 yr license suspended. I moved to CA and started working... taking the bus. I just bought a car and didn't get my license renewed in WA. I recently drove and got pulled over driving w/o a license. Came back to WA to go to court to get my license back and they suspended my license (again) for 1 yr and ankle braclet for 20 days. Can they do that? No alcohol was involved this time? Wouldn't they just require me to get my license and insurance and return to show proof?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Brian Neal Gurwitz

Brian Neal Gurwitz Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
You might want to post this question in the Washington area rather than California. Licensing laws are different in California, and few California lawyers will be able to answer your question unless they've practiced in that state.

Good luck,
1 3
Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
The matter needs to be addressed in WA. You should hire a lawyer up there to fight the suspension/ankle bracelet. Although, it may be that the CA case is a probation violation and you are being punished for that.

Edward J. Blum
0 3
Linda Medeiros Callahan

Linda Medeiros Callahan Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
i practice DUI defense in WA but i don't have enough information to advise you. Did you plead guilty to a DUI in WA? When? What was your breath test result, or did you refuse? Did you apply for an administrative hearing or not? Did you win? Lose? What was the hearing for when you came back to WA? Was it to enter a guilty plea, or to address a probation violation of some kind? From the facts you have given, a number of scenarios could have occurred all with differing licensing implications.

Short of hiring a lawyer here, you might contact the department of licensing at dol.wa.gov. You will find an email address for inquiries, which is probably better than waiting on the phone line. They can tell you when you are eligible to reinstate your WA license (which CA will require that you do before they will issue you a license) and what you have to do to get it reinstated (pay a fee, get SR22 insurance, etc.)

Good luck.
0 0
Robert Lee Marshall

Robert Lee Marshall Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
California and Washington are both members of the Interstate Compact on drivers licenses (as are all but a few of the New England states). All Compact states recognize license suspensions imposed in other states.

California will not give you a drivers license until you clear up the issues in Washington.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard