Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Can I get a legal seperation in Illinois while I am still living with my wife?

Asked about 4 years ago - Willowbrook, IL

Flag

wen are both Living together and have just decided to seperate

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    Answered August 05, 2009 17:00. In Illinois, the parties must live apart in order for a Judgment for Legal Separation to be granted.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary