Can I get a legal document to scare my business partner into compliance?

My roomate and I lease ended and she refused to clean the apt upon departure. I informed her at the time she is not recieving the deposit back if she doesnt help. I have a copy of the lease, the text msgs of our conversation where she refused and I informed her, pictures of the mess she left, and a signed document from our apartment manager of what we would have gotten back had I not cleaned the apartment. Can I get a leagal document without taking her to court to show her that I am right about the situation.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Zachary Aaron Copp

Zachary Aaron Copp Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
There are no legal documents (outside of a court order) that you "can show her that you are right about the situation." You can, however, convey to her your argument as to why you are right. Your roommate may have an argument as to why you are not right. Hopefully, you can work it out with her without having to present conflicting arguments to a judge.

If this answer was helpful, please indicate below.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. For legal advice, you should retain legal counsel regarding your specific circumstances.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.