Can I get a legal divorce while awaiting for a settlement.

Asked over 1 year ago - Plainview, NY

offered everything and still the court is dragging out my divorce, also if so how long will it take

Attorney answers (4)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's not clear what you mean - if the question is can you move on the litigation track while still negotiating for a settlement? Certainly.

    How long litigation takes depends both upon the parties and upon the court's availability and backlog.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more
  2. Jeffrey B. Peltz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The divorce will not be granted until all of the issues of the marriage are settled.

  3. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Case will be completed when you have a trial. You need to complete discovery before the case will go to trial. Consult with an experienced local divorce lawyer to help you.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  4. Edwin Drantivy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Speak with your attorney. If you do not have one, call the Court Part to which your case is assigned in order to get answers to your questions.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,577 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,577 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering