Can I get a lawyer after the EEOC has determined that I was sexually harassed and terminated for that?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Carthage, MS

I was never returned to work after reporting sexual harassement to the manager. EEOC investigated and ruled in my favor.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jesse Curtis Rose

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If the EEOC issued a finding in your favor and issued a Right to Sue letter then you can now, within ninety (90) days file a Complaint in court. I would recommend that you immediately find a local civil rights and/or employment attorney and take the entire EEOC file with you for them to review. While the EEOC's finding is helpful, in order to obtain a judgment you must file a complaint in a Court and prevail in front of a Judge.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Get an employment lawyer in your state immediately to pursue.

    Click on name or picture to see profile page.
  3. Shelley Glen Bryant

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It sounds like you have a claim for retaliation, in addition to sex harassment. You should seek advice right away as you only have 90 days to file a lawsuit if the EEOC has issued a right to sue letter. If the EEOC has not issued a RTS letter, you should call the consultant and ask about the mediation process that is offered through the EEOC.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,833 answers this week

3,090 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,833 answers this week

3,090 attorneys answering