Can I get a job as a medical assistant if adjudication was withheld on my felonies?

Asked 5 months ago - Orlando, FL

I am currently on probation for 4 years; I have completed 2 years already. My charges are attempted robbery and battery (on a person 65 or older). Adjudication is withheld on both charges. I am currently enrolled at Herzing University in the Medical Assisting program. I really need to know if I'm wasting my time and money or not?? Thanks.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. William David Umansky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You are wasting your time if your mind thinks you are wasting your time. You have a serious charge on your record but try not to let your record define you as a person. Everyone deserves a second chance. You do want to try and get off probation as soon as possible. If you have completed everything you should hire an Orlando Criminal lawyer to help you file the motion to terminate probation. Good luck to you!

    Please be advised that answering your questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship with... more
  2. Mark H Randall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I think it would be difficult finding employment in this field.

  3. Nicholas M. Alcock

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Sit down with an attorney and attempt to terminate your probation as soon as possible. Your charges are very serious.

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,573 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,573 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering