Can I get a J1 waiver now?

Asked about 1 year ago - Bowling Green, OH

I was a foreign exchange student on a J1 visa in 2009 and subject to the 2 year residency requirement because the program was fully funded by the US Department of State. I am an F1 student now and come back home for holidays. I still have 8 months left on the residency. I will be starting my Masters AUG 13, and not sure if I can finish these 8 months. I might be able to get a NOS, so should I apply for the waiver now or wait until I get an actual job offer versus merely being a graduate student? Also, when I do come back home on holidays, do these count toward the residency? How do i prove that I have completed a year 4 months?

Additional information

I am not currently on a J1. I am currently studying in the United States on an F1 visa, which was paid in full by my parents. Also, the U.S. Department of State was the Program Sponsor in 2009, but it is no longer the Sponsor for the Program in which I was a foreign exchange.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . With 8 months left on the completion of your HHR, I would not do the waiver.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to consult with an attorney as to your possibilities: they depend on your occupation; family situation, country of origin, etc.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  3. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Burden is on you to prove the requisite two years overseas with passport stamps, rental contracts, employment contracts, etc. I owuld not recommend getting the waiver until you know what you are doing. Onc eyou obtin the waiver you will not be able to extend the J-1 if that is what you decide to do.
    --
    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration Law

    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108 | (619) 299-9600
    Fax: (619) 923-3277
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Former Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  4. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . To obtain a waiver may take you 8 months. I may be simpler and possibly faster to complete the remaining 8 months of the two years outside the US.

    216.861.4414
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brown-immigration.com

    Robert Brown LLC
    1476 W. 9th Street, Suite 800
    Cleveland, Ohio 44113

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,467 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,467 answers this week

3,047 attorneys answering