Can I get a Immigrant Attorney in america for me to apply for green card while my wife and I both still live in Japan?

Can I get a Immigrant Attorney in america for me to apply for green card while my wife and I both still live in Japan?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Contributor Level 7
Yes, you certainly can. With e-mail, phone and fax technology, together with worldwide express mail service, an experienced and knowledgeable immigration attorney can represent clients around the country and the world. We have represented persons in just your situation from Japan. The necessary instructions and forms can be prepared and delivered electronically for review, and signature copies can be printed out and sent back by mail.

One issue that comes up in this situation is the need for an affidavit of support by the U.S. citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident petitioner. In order to file it, the petitioner must be "domiciled" in the U.S., which means that he or she has an actual residence in the U.S. to which he or she intends to return. In practice this means you will need to show that you will reestablish your residence in the U.S. at or before the time the U.S. consulate issues your wife her immigrant visa.

Scott D. Pollock
Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
105 W. Madison, Suite 2200
Chicago, IL 60602
(312) 444-1940
fax: (312) 444-1950
e-mail: spollock@lawfirm1.com
internet: www.lawfirm1.com

Please visit our renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com, which allows client access to case status, enhanced information on services, and other convenient features.
0 0
David Nabow Soloway

David Nabow Soloway Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
In addition to information supplied in the previous response, it may be helpful to start with examining eligibilities and strategies for applying to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"). Avvo.com is a good resource to help you select an immigration attorney, and it also would be wise to assure that the attorney you select is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association.

Many immigration lawyers represent people located throughout the U.S. and around the world.

[Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

David N. Soloway
Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, P.C.
1800 Century Place, Suite 100
Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com
0 0
Philip Alan Eichorn

Philip Alan Eichorn

Contributor Level 7
Yes. You have two choices as to how to petition for your wife; either an immigrant visa or a K-3 spouse visa. If you choose the latter, and are planning on residing in the Bucyrus area upon return to the U.S., hire an attorney who is familiar with the local CIS practices. Your adjustment of status case will be reviewed by the local office and you may be called for interview in Cleveland.
0 0

catherinelovescalifornia

there is an easier alternative if the US citizen is legally residing in Japan (he or she ) can file the immigrant visa petition (i-130) in Japan at the US embassy.. which is less expensive since you wont need to hire an attorney,
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard