Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I get a h1b visa?

Hi, I just have a question about h1b visa. I am in a rather prestigious university right now majoring in government & international relations; economics; math minor; and law and society concentration. I am really interested in working in paralegal or advertising/marketing/PR for a few years before obtaining a J.D. or a degree in marketing. Can I get a h1b visa with the majors I studied if I work in either field? If not, what kind of job should I look for with my degree that would get me an h1b visa? I don't need a greencard, just a h1b visa for a few years before I am ready to go to graduate school.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
Anemployer must prove to the satifaction of the USCIS that their position normally requires a bachelors degree or the equivalent. In some areas of work, this is more challenging and the documentary evidence requested can prove overwhelming. The USCIS will look at the employer, potential employee, current employees, industry, position and other factors that may challenge the employer's insistence that the position is professional enough to merit approval for an H1-b1 visa.

One other point, the employer has to pay quite a bit in attorney and filing fees. What is more of a challenge is that the employer must pay the prevailing or average wage for the position. This wage can prove to be more than the employer will need to pay a similarly situated U.S. Citizen or lawful permanent resident. Yet, foreigners still get hired. You should secure an optional practical training card, first, then once you have proven yourself, your employer may be more willing to take action to file for an H1-b1 visa.

Look for a position that most closely relates to and arguably allows you to apply your studies.

The above is general information and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now