Can I get a green card if my wife divorces me?

Asked over 4 years ago - Pueblo, CO

Hi, I am originally from Thailand. I got married with my wife, a US citizen, in the US in February 2009.My application for a green card is still pending. Now my wife wants to divorce me, and i wonder if i still can get that green card. And if the application for a green card is denied, can i reapply for it without my wife's sponsor? What are my options if i want to stay in the US and my wife divorces me? Thank you

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ghassan Marwan Shihab

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You must remain married up until the point of the interview in order for your green card application which you filed based on your marriage to a US citizen to be approved. The only exception to that is if your spouse dies and you become a widower or if you are subject to physical or mental abuse.

    In your case, you should talk to your wife and seek counseling to find out whether there is room to mend the relationship and see if she would continue to sponsor you. You should consult a lawyer.

    Gus M. Shihab

  2. Ghassan Marwan Shihab

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You must remain married up until the point of the interview in order for your green card application which you filed based on your marriage to a US citizen to be approved. The only exception to that is if your spouse dies and you become a widower or if you are subject to physical or mental abuse.

    In your case, you should talk to your wife and seek counseling to find out whether there is room to mend the relationship and see if she would continue to sponsor you. You should consult a lawyer.

    Gus M. Shihab

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,017 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,017 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering