Can I get a green card if I have an assault family violence case which was dismissed?

I had an assault family violence case against me in early 2009 when some neighbor overheard argument between me and my wife and called 911. Was arrested - no questions asked - and later released. The case was also later dismissed but I ended up with it on my records.

I am on an L1-A visa. Have had F1 and H1B visas in the past. Have an otherwise impeccable record and higher educational background with 2 masters degrees from top US schools.

I am keen on getting a green card for myself and my family (wife + daughter).

1. Can I get one or the case on record will prevent me from getting one?
2. Can I apply in EB1 like all other L1-A appliations?
3. Would it take longer than normal L1-A processing times?
4. Is it necessary to tell this to company's lawyer filing the app?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Contributor Level 7
You must disclose any arrest and provide a certified disposition from the court. From your description, it does not sound as if the arrest will make a difference to your eligibility for EB-1 permanent resident status. You may want to discuss the details with your own independent immigration counsel before bringing it to the attention of your company's lawyer.

Scott D. Pollock
Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
105 W. Madison, Suite 2200
Chicago, IL 60602
(312) 444-1940
fax: (312) 444-1950
e-mail: spollock@lawfirm1.com
internet: www.lawfirm1.com

Please visit our renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com, which allows client access to case status, enhanced information on services, and other convenient features.
0 0
Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Contributor Level 7
You must disclose any arrest and provide a certified disposition from the court. From your description, it does not sound as if the arrest will make a difference to your eligibility for EB-1 permanent resident status. You may want to discuss the details with your own independent immigration counsel before bringing it to the attention of your company's lawyer.

Scott D. Pollock
Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
105 W. Madison, Suite 2200
Chicago, IL 60602
(312) 444-1940
fax: (312) 444-1950
e-mail: spollock@lawfirm1.com
internet: www.lawfirm1.com

Please visit our renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com, which allows client access to case status, enhanced information on services, and other convenient features.
0 0
Isaul Verdin

Isaul Verdin

Contributor Level 7
I would concur with the previous lawyer's response. The arrest should not have an impact on your application for residency. However, you MUST disclose the arrest. If you want to keep the situation in complete confidence from the employer, you may consider telling your employer that you want to use outside counsel.

Best of luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 4
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard