Can I get a green card after i married an american citizen?

I just married to an american citizen. Marriage is for good. We have been living together since 2/2007. I came to america 3 yrs ago, under a B1-B2 visa, but my I-4 was for couple months only, and then i never came back to my country. I have 3 kids, 20, 18 & 9 yrs old. Can i get a soc. sec. and a green card for all of us? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Joshua Daley Paulin

Joshua Daley Paulin Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
It sounds like you meet the threshold requirements; your children need to have een under 18 on the date you married to qualify. You should talk to a lawyer about this; other things you need to clarify are previous visits/overstays in the US, any fraud with immigration and any criminal history. For more information about the process, check the attached link.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard