Skip to main content

Can i get a felony record expunged in new york buffalo? Misprision of a felony.

Buffalo, NY |

Can i get a felony record expunged in new york buffalo? Misprision of a felony. I was in the car when a 50lb marijauna transaction did not take place. I beleive the other car had the marijauna but we never took possession. So i was scared of the max time so they offered a plead to a misprision of a felony.

Attorney Answers 4


  1. See Page 20 @ http://www.hirenetwork.org/pdfs/NYS_Rap_Sheet_Final.pdf


  2. In New York State, unfortunately, a felony cannot be expunged from your record.


  3. New York State does not expunge criminal records.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics