Can i get a DWI in a Hotel Parking lot w/o driving? I was on my cell phone with the keys in the ignition, but was NOT driving.

I was in Maryland and staying at a hotel that shares a parking lot with a resturant. I went to my truck to charge my cellphone. I was on my cell phome for 10 minutes talking, and then the police came to my window and gave me a sobriety test and took me in on a DUI and a DWI with attempting to drive. I was parked in my hotel. Can the police really get away with this? I was not driving.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Richard F Kodzis

Richard F Kodzis

Contributor Level 3
Yes, they can charge you, but that is not to say that you are guilty of DUI/DWI. A person can be found guilty if a judge or jury is convinced that the person was in "actual physical control" of the vehicle, without actually driving. But, this is very fact specific. Being charged is not being found guilty.
0 0
Richard F Kodzis

Richard F Kodzis

Contributor Level 3
Yes, they can charge you, but that is not to say that you are guilty of DUI/DWI. A person can be found guilty if a judge or jury is convinced that the person was in "actual physical control" of the vehicle, without actually driving. But, this is very fact specific. Being charged is not being found guilty. You need to be represented by a competent attorney to be able to prevail against the charges.
0 0
Edward Jerome Blum

Edward Jerome Blum

Contributor Level 7
In California, the police need to have seen you driving (some volitional movement of the vehicle) in order to make a lawful arrest. Additionally, one of the elements of DUI is a nexus between your BAC being above .08 at the time you were driving.

If you were charged under the driving while ability was impaired" statute, then driving is an element the prosecution needs to prove to win their case.

Consult a DUI practitioner in your area.

Edward J. Blum
0 0
Robert W. Chestney

Robert W. Chestney

Contributor Level 3
You absolutely need MD counsel to accurately answer your question, because this issue is state-specific. In GA where i practice, one of the elements the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt is that you operated a MOVING vehicle while under the influence. But many states only require operation of the vehicle.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Project Finance Resources

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard