Can I get a DUI from Alaska expunged if I live in NJ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Pompton Lakes, NJ

Four years ago I received a DUI from the state of Alaska. My BAC was 0.78 but up there they are very strict. I currently live in NJ and am trying to secure a teaching position in secondary education. On the application they ask for criminal offenses (other than minor traffic violations). It is clear that I must disclose the DUI if I do not get it expunged. but it appears that DUI's are not eligible for expungement in the state of Alaska.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Scott C. Buerkle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is actually somewhat of a grey area. In NJ a DUI is not criminal conviction. It is a motor vehicle offense. However, the questions states everything other than MINOR traffic violations. They probably do want you to disclose it, but if you stuck to the plain meaning of the application the DUI is not a criminal offense. There is plausible deny-ability.

  2. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Living in NJ shouldn't impact your ability to expunge it. I'd suggest calling an Alaskan DUI attorney to inquire. Beyond that, I generally suggest erring on the side of disclosure. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

  3. Mark M Cheser

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . DWI is not criminal in Nj and therefore cannot be expunged. Alaska law is up to them.

  4. Michael J Palumbo

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Even if it were "expunged" you would still have to disclose it and most agencies and employers will find out about it. So don't try to hide the fact you have a DWI just disclose it and understand that it will be harder for you to get a job than someone who has not made that mistake.

  5. Wade J. Skalsky

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would consult an experienced DUI or Post-Conviction attorney in Alaska. Typically most states have some kind of relief available in this situation. Good luck.

    Contributions on AVVO.com in no way create an attorney-client relationship nor are they intended to be relied upon... more

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Expungement of criminal record

Expungement means sealing a criminal record, which makes it invisible to most people searching for it. State laws differ on what kinds of offenses are eligible.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,970 answers this week

2,297 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,970 answers this week

2,297 attorneys answering