Skip to main content

Can I get a divorce when im pregnant before the baby is born?

Fredericksburg, TX |

I have been seperated from my husband in over 2 years and he is a 2 time felon and just recently got out of prison and thats around the time when i found out me and my boyfriend are expecting a child and im now filing for divorce because i dont want cps to take my baby because im still technically married to a felon who is a sex offender. Am I able to get a divorce before the babies born??

Attorney Answers 2


Yes. Why not. No law against getting divorced if you're pregnant. There are obviously other potential issues with your whole situation though. Consult with local family law/divorce attorneys.

BEST ANSWER I got.... and I HOPE I WAS HELPFUL!! Steve Hamer answers questions on Avvo for general information and not as legal advice. Those answers do not establish an attorney/client relationship. If you would like my help, contact Mr. Hamer at (214) 843-1529 for a FREE CONSULTATION.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


You can file but many family courts will not finalize the divorce until after you give birth.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree