Can I get a divorce in MA before filling for custody of my child?
Salem, MA
Viewed 25 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
Can I divorce my wife before I file for custody of my son?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No, the court will not allow you to divorce without confronting issues of custody, visitation, and support of minor children. If you would like some assistance, please do not hesitate to contact my office.
Nancy M Von Kittlitz
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In Massachusetts you are generally required to address all of the child related and financial issues as part and parcel of the divorce. If you are contemplating filing for custody of your son, that should probably be done as quickly as possible, to demonstrate you interest in your son's welfare. Please feel free to contact me, I have represented numerous fathers successfully in custody disputes, where the facts of the case warrant such an award.
Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree.
Every judge will look at the agreement and make sure that all issues are addressed in a way that makes legal sense. I am unsure why you are asking this question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can you be forced to attend field exercises on limited duty? Previous question: [Name omitted] |