Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

CAN I GET A DIVORCE IF MY WIFE WON'T SIGN THE PAPERS?

Asked about 1 year ago - Rochester, NY

Flag

I HAVE BEEN SEPERATED FOR OVER 3 YEARS NOW. OUR RELATIONSHIP ENDED IN A NASTY SEPERATION. I THINK SHE WAS CHEATING ON ME AT THE TIME BUT I COULDN'T PROVE IT. I DO NOT THINK SHE WILL BE WILLING TO SIGN DIVORCE PAPERS IS THERE ANY WAY I CAN STILL GET DIVORCE WITH OUT HER SIGNING?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 11, 2012 01:56. Your wife's signature is not required in order to obtain a divorce. Simply commence the divorce and have your wife served (I recommend hiring a professional process server). If she does nothing then she will have "defaulted" meaning you can complete the divorce without her participation.

    It is always advisable to contact an attorney. For a consultation, please contact my office at 516-669-3295. We... more
  2. Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 11, 2012 01:41. Yes. You can file a suit against her, and have her served. She will have a choice then: if she doesn't respond, you can (after a certain period of time, usually about 30 days) ask the court for a default judgment, and get divorced that way; or, she can file a response. In that case, the matter will be set to appear before a court.

    Important disclaimer: I am licensed to practice in Oregon, but not New York. The laws are surely different in NY. But I'm reasonably confident that this much is the same in all states. You should consult with an attorney licensed to practice in New York if you have questions about the procedure.

    Nothing posted on this site is intended to create an attorney-client relationship. Each case is unique. You are... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 12, 2012 18:33. Yes. Retain counsel, request that counsel file a law suit against your wife, and if necessary request the judge to grant you a divorce.

  4. Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 14, 2012 08:13. Yes. Her consent is not necessary for a divorce. You should speak with an attorney for a more detailed analysis and explanation.

    This information does not create an attorney client relationship. For more information please fee free to contact... more
  5. Contributor Level 16

    Answered May 12, 2012 19:27. Hire a divorce lawyer and file for a divorce.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary