Can i get a criminal justice degree with a felony?

Asked over 5 years ago - Canon, GA

IM planning on going to school to get a dgree in criminal justice but i want to know will i be able to get a degree and become employed if i have a felony conviction

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ellaretha Jones

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Yes, you can definitely obtain a criminal justice degree if you have a felony on your record. However, whether you are able to obtain employment in that field after you graduate is a bit more uncertain. That will be strictly up to the employer. Many convicted felons have had difficulty obtaining the most menial of jobs with a felony on their records.

  2. Lance George Miyatovich

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Yes, you will be able to obtain a degree in criminal justice with a felony on your record. When you are close to obtaining your degree, you will want to consult with a criminal attorney in your jurisdiction. You will want to consult with this attorney to see if you can have the felony expunged from your record. You will have a much easier time obtaining quality job offers if the felony is no longer on your record.

    Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,580 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,580 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering