Can I get a copy of a will in Pennsyslvania once it is submitted into the Will of Registry?

Asked over 3 years ago - Harrisburg, PA

Flag

I am out of state and need to get a copy of my fathers will can I do that and if so how?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    Answered January 28, 2010 10:09. Yes, the will becomes public record. You can go to the Register of Wills Office in the County where the decedent resided at the time of his death. Alternatively, you can call the same office and discuss what their requirements are for sending a copy out to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary