Skip to main content

Can i get a CDL with a dwi on my record

Arkansas |

i had got a dwi about a year and a half ago while my license was taken can i still get a CDl

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


I'm not sure what you mean when you say that you got a DWI while your license was taken. A first offense DWI in Arkansas carries a 1 year suspension of your CDL. Subject to any other problems you might have with your driving record, you should be able to get your CDL back now since it has been over a year since your arrest. This also assumes that you complete the requirements set forth by Driver Control, such as paying your reinstatement fees, attending your alcohol class, etc. You should call Driver Control to sort this out.


Federal law prohibits a hardship license on a CDL...and a second DUI will have your CDL gone forever

Get Avvo’s 3-part DUI email series

A roundup of the best tips and legal advice.

DUI topics

Recommended articles about DUI

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer