Can i get a ccw with a dwi conviction

Asked over 4 years ago - Mc Donald, OH

convicted three years ago of dwi..can i get a ccw

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Danny James Weisenburger

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . CCW is Carrying a Concealed Weapon. You can be charged with it regardless of your past record.

    Dan J. Weisenburger
    Attorney at Law

    www.OhioCrimeLawyer.com

  2. Risa Ellen Freeman

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . What is a ccw?

  3. Karyn T. Missimer

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I do not practice in OH, but I agree with the first answer: What do you mean by CCW? In WI, CCW = Carrying a Concealed Weapon. If that is what you are referring to, then yes: A DUI from 3 years ago would have no bearing on a CCW charge now. You could get a CCW.

    If this is not the answer you are looking for, I suggest you repost and clarify your question.

    Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,380 answers this week

3,226 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,380 answers this week

3,226 attorneys answering