Can I get a beer/wine retail sales license if I have been arrested for DUI but not convicted?

Asked over 2 years ago - Orlando, FL

Flag

I was arrested for DUI a few years ago. The State admitted me to pre-trial diversion and I was discharged after successfully completing the program with a Nolle Posequi entered as my disposition. Would this prevent me from obtaining a beer/wine package sales or consumption on-premises license?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered December 01, 2010 20:49. It should not preclude you from getting the license, but check with an attorney who handles licensing questions regularly.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary