| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Can I get a "do it yourself" divorce when my husband is contesting he be allowed only supervised visitation of our daughter
Jacksonville, FL
Viewed 161 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
My husband is being investigated for child porn, has signed a confession and was found in possession of 9 images of actual victims of child porn registered w/ the Nat Assoc of missing and exploited children and the FBI and State of Florida are prosecuting. He is currently in jail for violating the domestic violence injunction. I can't afford a divorce and legal aid turned me down. I found what appeared to be semen tainted w/ fecal matter coming out my 10 mo old's rectum w/ a pubic hair stuck to her vagina one week before I found the porn. I had her checked and there are no visual signs of pen. It is IMPERATIVE he never be left alone w/ her and there is a 9 page report of the findings on 3 computers. I am afraid if I do it myself, I won't get protection for Olivia. But I can't wait.
Answers (2)Erskine Clark Rogers III
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
While it is never a good idea to "do it yourself" with such serious allegation of child abuse, it sounds like you have no choice. You may want to check on the prosecution in order to determine if a "no contact" order will be part of the crimminal plea or sanction. The Dept. of Children and Families is another resource, but their involvement may lead to unforseen consequences. Check and see if your circuit has a self help center which may provide some guidence. You may try to return to legal aid to see if they will re consider your case or direct you to a pro bono attorney.
Unfortunately lots of parents have made wrongful allegations of child abuse in order to gain advantage in divorce proceedings. Be prepared for professionals and courts to be skepical and not to take your allegation on face value and understand that you are seeking resources which, although available, are limited. Good luck. Howard Iken
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, you can "do it yourself." This will be a bit tougher than a normal do-it-yourself because you are asking for something Florida judges do not like to give. But it sounds like there are adequate grounds. You need to get certified copies of any convictions and any court judgments. Be prepared with this info and any other relevant documents - when you go to court. Make it clear to the judge the type of supervision you are seeking. Also, be sure to research local supervision programs so you can suggest a specific arrangement.
Attorney Howard Iken The Divorce Center of Tampa |