Can I former distributor of our product line send press releases with claims they are discontinuing products 7 years later?

Asked about 2 years ago - Signal Hill, CA

In September 2005, we send a "Cease and Decease" letter to what was then a distributor of our product line. Misrepresentation of our brand and customer service complaints were cited in our letter.
Several weeks ago the same former distributor www.mindmachines.com is placing press releases and blogs all over the Internet announcing they are discontinuing our products.
Products we ceased to sell to them in 2005. Do we have legal grounds to stop them?
Is this Cyber crime? It's hurting sales for everyone. Both companies are in California. We have been in business for 31 years, 18 of those years spent on branding the www.photosonix.com product line. We design and manufacture the high quality product line here in the US (not an easy task) and sell all over the world not just in the US. Help!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You should consult an attorney experienced in "unfair competition" law who is experienced in obtaining injunctive relief as well as monetary damages. In the future it would not be necessary to use identifying information such as domain addresses.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now