Skip to main content

Can I for multiple month's rent at once instead of on a monthly basis?

San Jose, CA |
Filed under: Landlord-tenant

What are the laws on this?

Attorney Answers 1


Yes, there is no law in California which prohibits a tenant from pre-paying several months in rent, regardless of whether the tenancy is commercial or residential. Just make sure your lease or rental agreement clearly sets forth that the payments are for advance rent.

Frank W. Chen is licensed to practice law in the State of California. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, consult your own attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics