Can I fly into mexico with a misdemeanor dui on my record??

Asked about 1 year ago - Missoula, MT

Flag

I have a dui per se in Montana and am flying to mexico soon, should I expect to incur any trouble with customs?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered March 26, 2012 20:40. And just to be safe, don't drive while you are in Mexico. You don't need the complications.

    DISCLAIMER: The forgoing comment is for general educational purposes only, and is not legal advice upon which the... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered March 26, 2012 11:12. Mexican or US? If the former, contact the nearest Mexican consular office for the best, most accurate and least expensive information [free]. I do not think there will be a problem especially if there is no warrant.
    I would expect that there is no problem on return to the US if there is no warrant.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered March 30, 2012 14:09. You should have no problems getting into Mexico. Canada is another story, but Mexico should be fine. The comments earlier about making sure you don't have a warrant on the case are well-noted as TSA will snatch you off the plane when you get back into the States if you have a warrant. As for driving in Mexico, I would recommend that you never drive down there whether you have a DUI or not. It just can lead to way too many problems.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering