Can I fixed my boyfriends papers here in the States, without him leaving the country?

I am a USA citizen who would like to married my boyfriend of two years. He's from another country, when he moved to the states he was granted a work permission card and a social security card. However, his work permission card got expired and he was not granted a new one. I would love to married him so we can travel out of the states, would he be able to fix his papers here without having to leave the country?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
He will need proof that he lawfully entered the U.S. He may qualify to pay a penalty, where a family member or employer sponsored him or his parents on or before April 30, 2001.

If he leaves, then he can be barred from immigration for ten years.

The above is general information not legal advice. You should schedule an appointment with an experienced immigration attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard